Summer School website banner

Jump to Middle School Sites                Jump to High School Sites

Elementary School Sites (Grades 4K-4)

Allis Elementary

  • Summer Principals: Sara Cutler & Josh Forehand 
  • Feeder schools: Allis, Nuestro Mundo, Elvehjem DLI, Glendale DLI, Kennedy DLI
  • Offers Dual Language Immersion (DLI) programming

Chávez Elementary

  • Summer Principals: Kelly Lawler & Candice Whitmore 
  • Feeder schools: Chavez, Huegel, Olson
  • Offers Dual Language Immersion (DLI) programming

Elvehjem Elementary

  • Summer School Principals: Sarah Larson & Jaclyn Smith 
  • Feeder schools: Elvehjem, Glendale, Kennedy 

Hawthorne Elementary

  • Summer Principal: Beth Lehman
  • Feeder schools: Hawthorne, Sandburg
  • Offers Dual Language Immersion (DLI) programming

Lapham Elementary

  • Summer Principal: Tammy Thompson-Kapp 
  • Feeder schools: Emerson, Lapham, Marquette

Leopold Elementary

  • Summer Principal: Rebecca Peterson 
  • Feeder schools: Leopold only; no additional feeder schools
  • Offers Dual Language Immersion (DLI) programming

Lincoln Elementary

  • Summer Principal: Deb Hoffman
  • Feeder schools: Lincoln, Midvale
  • Offers Dual Language Immersion (DLI) programming

Mendota Elementary

  • Summer Principals: Carlettra Stanford & Kristi Kloos
  • Feeder schools: Gompers, Lindbergh, Lake View, Mendota

Stephens Elementary

  • Summer Principals: Sarah Galanter-Guziewski & Nou Vang
  • Feeder schools: Crestwood, Shorewood, Stephens
  • Offers Dual Language Immersion (DLI) programming

Thoreau Elementary

  • Summer Principal: John Wallace 
  • Feeder schools: Franklin, Muir, Randall, Thoreau, Van Hise

Combination Sites

Orchard Ridge (4K-4) / Toki (5-7)

  • Summer Principals: Pam Waite & Christine Barone (Assistant Principal)
  • Orchard Ridge feeder schools: Falk, Orchard Ridge
    • Offers Dual Language Immersion (DLI) programming
  • Toki feeder schools: Jefferson, Spring Harbor, Toki, 5th graders from Chavez, Falk, Huegel, Olson and Orchard Ridge

Schenk (4K-4) / Whitehorse (5-7)

  • Summer Principals: Sue Abplanalp & Andrea Richichi (Assistant Principal)
  • Schenk feeder schools: Lowell, Schenk
    • Offers Dual Language Immersion (DLI) programming
  • Whitehorse feeder schools: Badger Rock, Whitehorse, 5th graders from Kennedy and Schenk

Middle School Sites (Grades 5-7)

Cherokee

  • Summer Principals: Sarah Chaja-Clardy & Mat Thompson
  • Feeder schools: Cherokee, Hamilton, Jefferson (DLI), 5th graders from Chavez (DLI), Crestwood, Leopold, Lincoln, Muir, Shorewood and Stephens
  • Offers Dual Language Immersion (DLI) programming

O'Keeffe

  • Summer Principals: Tony Dugas & Anne Gillespie
  • Feeder schools: O'Keeffe, Sennett, 5th graders from Allis, Elvehjem, Glendale, Lowell, Marquette and Nuestro Mundo
  • Offers Dual Language Immersion (DLI) programming

Sherman

  • Summer Principal: Kristin Foreman
  • Feeder schools: Black Hawk, Sherman, 5th graders from Emerson, Hawthorne, Gompers, Lake View, Lindbergh, Mendota, Sandburg
  • Offers Dual Language Immersion (DLI) programming
  • Offers Summer Math Bridge Courses (7a & 8)

Wright

  • Summer Principal: Angie Hicks
  • Feeder schools: Wright, 5th graders from Randall, Thoreau, Van Hise and Wright lottery students
  • Offers Summer Math Bridge Courses (7a & 8)

High School Sites (Grades 8-12)

East

  • Summer Principals: Maggie Zywicki & Leigh Vierstra 
  • Feeder schools: 8th graders from Black Hawk, O'Keeffe and Sherman, current East students 

La Follette

  • Summer Principals: Jamie Duckert & Jamie Sims  
  • Feeder schools: 8th graders from Badger Rock, Sennett and Whitehorse, current La Follette students 

Memorial

  • Summer Principals: Ben Radloff & Matt Hendrickson 
  • Feeder schools: 8th graders from Jefferson, Spring Harbor and Toki, current Memorial students 

West

  • Summer Principals: Melanie Thiel & Mitch McGrath 
  • Feeder schools: 8th graders from Cherokee, Hamilton and Wright, current West students